We have created this privacy statement in order to explain to you, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Automatic Data Storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, the same applies to this website. When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the pages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,...) and date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

We do not require any personal data from you to visit our websites. Personal data is only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily, e.g. by registering, filling out forms or sending e-mails, ordering products or services, making inquiries or requesting material. This data will not be passed on to third parties, unless they are contracted service providers who contribute to the processing and support of your contracts.

Use and Distribution of Personal Data

The database and its contents remain with our company and our provider. Your personal data will only be used by us to answer your inquiries and to process contracts concluded with you. They will not be made available to third parties in any form by us or by personnel authorized by us, unless your consent or an administrative order has been obtained or on the basis of other exceptions under the GDPR, particularly Art. 6 GDPR.

By withdrawing your consent to storage, the stored personal data will be deleted if its possession is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which it was stored, or if its storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.

Your Rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde), you can visit the website under https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

As a user of our website, you have the right, upon written inquiry, to request information from us about the data stored about you or your pseudonym.

Security Notice

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data you have provided against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All our employees and third parties involved in data processing are obliged to comply with the GDPR and to treat personal data confidentially. We cannot guarantee complete data security for communication by e-mail. We therefore recommend that you send confidential information by post.

TLS encryption with https

For some of our services, we use https to transmit data over the Internet in a tap-proof manner. Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https schema as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short piece of data that is exchanged between a web browser and a web server, but is completely meaningless to the web server and only takes on a meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart. There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (such as Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: cookies that are essential to ensure the basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not wish this, you can setup your browser to inform you when cookies are set and that only accept them in individual cases. You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for this varies depending on your browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "deactivate cookies chrome" in the case of a chrome browser or exchange the word "chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari. If you do not allow us to use cookies in general, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Booking of Tickets for Events

On our homepage we use the online ticket system of Eventjet (Datascroll Eventsupport GmbH, Eggerthgasse 9, 1060 Vienna), which allows you to order tickets for our events. You can find out which data is collected by Eventjet and what this data is used for at https://eventjet.at/static/files/privacy.pdf.

The storage period of the data is the legal retention period. If the data is necessary for official proceedings, it will also be processed for the duration of the proceedings.

Sending Information by Electronic Mail

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website / as part of the booking process in our online ticket system. For this purpose, we require your name, e-mail address or postal address (only if you wish to be informed by post) and your consent to receive the newsletter (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. To do this, you will find a link at the end of each e-mail newsletter.

However, you can also send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. stating that you wish to cancel the newsletter.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the features of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to evaluate visitor data statistically. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose. Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html bzw. unter https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymisation

Our objective, within the meaning of the GDPR, is the improvement of our services and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6  GDPR, particularly Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) GDPR.

Disabling Data Collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their information. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google Analytics Add-On for Data Processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "add-on for data processing" in Google Analytics. You can find out more about the data processing supplement for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad.

YouTube Privacy Policy

On this page we use the video service YouTube from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. By accessing pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information it contains. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Tripadvisor

Within our online services features and content of the service Tripadvisor, offered by TripAdvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue Needham, MA 02494, USA, can be integrated. Contact information of the representative within the European Union: TripAdvisor Limited, 7 Soho Square, London, W1D 3QB, United Kingdom. If the users are members of the platform Tripadvisor, Tripadvisor can match the call of the above mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of its users. Privacy policy of Tripadvisor: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/AT-privacy-policy.

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and commercial operation of our online services, optimisation of our services within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we are entitled to pass on your e-mail address to TripAdvisor for the purpose of sending e-mails asking for a review ("Review Express") of our services. TripAdvisor uses your e-mail address exclusively for Review Express e-mails and its systems ensure that you do not receive any superfluous enquiries. If you wish to write a review, you will first need to create a Tripadvisor account (if you do not already have one). At this point, you will be able to sign up for marketing emails. If you sign up, you will receive general email campaigns from Tripadvisor in the future.

Contact

Karall & Konrad OG
Worellstraße 3
A - 1060 Vienna
Tel: +43 (0) 1-581 86 40
Fax: +43 (0) 1-595 27 25
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.kunstkultur.com

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok